1. Explanation

This Privacy Policy is based on Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation and contains the rights and obligations of the company towards the external parties whose personal data it processes, mainly in the context of online sales and marketing of goods and services.

  1. Fashion model

This Privacy Policy regulates the processing of your personal data by Hello Archie BV, with registered office Gentse Steenweg 117 number 13, 9160 Lokeren and registered in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (CBE) under number 0767. 611.874 and with VAT number BE0767.611.874 (hereinafter referred to as Hello Archie).

This privacy policy contains information about the processing of your personal data and which cookies are used. By sharing your personal data on our Website, by contacting us by e-mail/per phone or by submitting a question/complaint, you declare that you have read this Privacy Policy and you expressly agree with its content.

Article 1 - What data we process about you

1.1. Hello Archie processes your Personal Data in the context of its activities. This concerns:

  • Category 1, based on cookies: your IP address and details about your visit to our Website
  • Category 2, upon registration or via one of the entry forms on our Website: your surname and first name, possibly the name of your company and VAT number, address details, your e-mail and any other information that you provide us with in the optional entry field;
  • Category 3, if you call or e-mail us: your e-mail address and/or telephone number, as well as the data that you provide yourself;
  • Category 4, when subscribing to our newsletter: your e-mail address;
  • Category 5, when placing an order: your surname and first name, possibly the name of your company and VAT number, address details and your e-mail.

1.2. Hello Archie may collect your Personal Data in several ways:

  1. through your registration and use of the Website;
  2. our Website uses cookies and similar techniques to collect some personal data. For the provisions regarding the use of cookies, see Article 7.

Article 2 - What we use your personal data for

2.1. General purposes:

Hello Archie will only use your Personal Data for:

  • Category 1: the maintenance and improvement of our Website and the inclusion of Personal Data in anonymous statistics, from which the identity of specific persons or companies cannot be traced, with as legal basis your explicit, prior online consent on your first visit to our website
  • Categories 2 and 3: being able to answer the question you have asked on the legal basis of your explicit, prior online consent and our legitimate interest in contact by telephone;
  • Categories 2, 3 and 4: direct marketing, newsletters, actions and promotions by Hello Archie, with as legal basis our legitimate interest with regard to existing customers or your explicit prior consent if you are not yet a customer of Hello Archie. You can indicate at any time that you no longer wish to receive our newsletters via the opt-out option in our newsletters or by contacting us directly by e-mail or telephone;
  • Category 5: the delivery and invoicing of products or services ordered by you, with as legal basis the performance of a contract that you have requested and for which the processing of your Personal Data is necessary because it is required by law or because Hello Archie has a legitimate interest in doing so.

2.2. Direct marketing:

We also use your personal data for direct marketing purposes, but only if you give us your explicit consent ("opt-in") or if you are one of our existing customers.

You can revoke your consent to direct marketing at any time, at no cost and without stating any reason. All our emails contain a special unsubscribe link at the bottom of this email.

Article 3 - How we share your data with third parties

We do not transfer your Personal Data to third parties, except with your prior consent.

If we ever cease our activities or transfer them to someone else, for example because we go bankrupt or sell our business, this could mean that your Personal Data will be transferred to third parties who will take over all or part of our business. In that case, Hello Archie will always inform you in advance to the best of its ability, but you acknowledge that this may not be technically or commercially feasible under all circumstances.

In exceptional cases, we may be required to disclose Personal Data on the basis of a court order or to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. We will try to inform you in advance to the best of our ability, unless we are unable to do so for legal reasons.

Article 4 - How long we keep your personal data

We retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary in function of the purposes of the processing.

Article 5 - Your rights

You have the right to access your personal data and the ways in which we use them at any time, free of charge. You have the right to request us to correct, supplement or remove your personal data. In a number of cases listed in the GDPR, you may also aks us to limit the processing of your Personal Data. You have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data if you have serious and legitimate reasons that exceed our need to process your data. You also have the right to object at any time to the use of Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, even without having to give a reason. You have the right to request your Personal Data in digital and readable form and/or to have them transferred to other responsible parties to another service provider of your choice. Insofar as our processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to revoke that consent at any time.

You can exercise your rights by e-mail to info@helloarchie.com.

You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority:

Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels
Phone: +32 (0)2 274 48 00
contact@apd-gba.be.

Article 6 - How we protect your personal data

We have taken the appropriate technical and organisational security measures to ensure the safety of your Personal Data. Under no circumstances can Hello Archie be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from the erroneous or unlawful use of Personal Data by a third party.

Article 7 - Cookies

Our Website uses cookies and similar technologies. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our Website and also allows us to optimize our Website. Without your prior consent, we only place the purely functional cookies that are necessary for our website to function correctly. For all other cookies, we first ask for your consent.

The cookie list below gives you an overview of the cookies that our Website uses.

Cookie list

A cookie is a small text file containing data that a website (when a user visits it) wants to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. These cookies are placed by us and are called internal cookies. We also use external cookies, i.e. cookies from a different domain than where you are currently located. We use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information, but are necessary for our Website to work and therefore cannot be disabled. In most cases, these cookies are only used when you request a service, for example, to register your privacy settings, login to our Website or fill out a form. You can set your browser to block these cookies or to warn you about them, but consequently some parts of our Website will not function.

Name

Function

_ab

Used in connection with administrator access.

_secure_session_id

Used in connection with navigation through an online store.

cart

Used in connection with the shopping cart.

cart_currency

Used for the shopping cart.

cart_sig

Used in connection with payment page.

cart_ts

Used in connection with payment page.

cart_ver

Used in connection with shopping cart.

checkout

Used for checkout.

checkout_token

Used in connection with payment page.

Cookie test

Used for navigation in an online store.

master_device_id

Used for merchant login.

previous_checkout_token

Used for checkout.

dynamic_checkout_shown_on_cart

Used at checkout.

previous_step

Used for checkout.

remember_me

Used for checkout.

Secure_customer_sig

Used in connection with customer login.

storefront_digest

Used in connection with customer login.

_shopify_country

Used for checkout.

_shopify_m

Used to manage customer privacy settings.

_shopify_tm

Used to manage customer privacy settings.

_shopify_tw

Used to manage customer privacy settings.

_storefront_u

Used to update customer account information.

_tracking_consent

Tracking preferences.

tracked_start_checkout

Used for checkout.

keep_alive

Used for localization for the buyer.

Functional cookies

These cookies enable us to count visitors and their origin so that we can analyse and improve the performance of our Website. They help us understand which pages are the most and least popular and how visitors move around the site. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not know when you visited our website.

_ga

Used to distinguish users.

_gid

Used to distinguish users.

_hole

Used to limit the request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_.

_gac_

Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and Google Ads accounts, Google Ads website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt out.

__utma

Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library is run and no existing __utma cookies exist. The cookie is updated each time data is sent to Google Analytics.

__utmt

Used to limit the number of requests.

__utmb

Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library is run and no existing __utmb cookies exist. The cookie is updated each time data is sent to Google Analytics.

__utmc

Not used in ga.js. Set up for interoperability with urchin.js. Previously, this cookie worked in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine if the user was in a new session/visit.

__utmz

Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library is run and is updated each time data is sent to Google Analytics.

__utmv

Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor-level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated each time data is sent to Google Analytics.

__utmx

Used to determine a user's inclusion in an experiment.

__utmxx

Used to determine the outcome of experiments that include a user.

_opt_awcid

Used for campaigns associated with Google Ads Customer IDs.

_opt_awmid

Used for campaigns associated with Google Ads Campaign IDs.

_opt_awgid

Used for campaigns associated with Google Ads Ad Group IDs.

_opt_awkid

Used for campaigns linked to Google Ads Criterion IDs

_opt_utmc

Stores the last utm_campaign query parameter.

_dc_gtm_UA-#

Used by Google Tag Manager to control the loading of a Google Analytics script tag.

conversion.js, _gcl_aw

This cookie allows us to track whether you have placed an order after clicking on an AdWords ad

Marketing cookies

These cookies can be set by our advertisers on our Website. They may use these cookies to create a profile of your interests and show you relevant advertisements on other websites. They do not store any direct personal information, but are based on unique identifiers of your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will see fewer personalised ads.

fr

Contains browser and user unique ID combination, used for targeted advertising.

_fbp

Used by Facebook to deliver a range of advertising products, such as real-time bidding from third-party advertisers

tr

Used by Facebook to deliver a range of advertising products, such as real-time bidding by third-party advertisers.

AA003

Collects information about visitor behavior on multiple websites. This information is used on the website to optimize the relevance of advertisements.

ATN

Target ads based on behavioral profiling and geographic location.

https://cx.atdmt.com/

Sets a unique ID for the visitor, which allows third-party advertisers to target the visitor with relevant ads. This linking service is provided by third-party advertising hubs, which enable real-time bidding for advertisers.

__kla_id

Tracks when someone clicks to your website from a Klaviyo email

KL_FORMS_MODAL

Tracks when someone registers (opts in) on a form

If you notice that other cookies are placed through our Website, we wou would appreciate if you would notify us immediately, so that we can make the necessary changes.

We will give you as much information as possible about cookies placed by third parties. However, if you would like to know more, please consult the privacy statements of these parties on their respective websites. Please note that we have no influence on the content of those statements, nor on the content of the cookies of these third parties.

On your first visit to our website you will be asked to accept our cookies. You can manage your choices at any time afterwards.

If you have any further questions or concerns about the processing of your Personal Data, please contact us by email at info@helloarchie.com.

More information about cookies can also be found at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

More information about online behavioural advertising and online privacy can be found here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.

If you want to use our website in all its glory, you have to accept our cookies. Eat them all :-)
Thanks for joining the Hello Archie community! We have sent you an email to confirm your registration.
Your email address is probably already known to us
ico-collapse
0
Top
ic-expand
ic-cross-line-top